New Fairfield Meet Results 9/25

RaceTab by MileSplit/FloSports           James Ogden, Flash Track

           September 25, 2017 - 9/25/2017 11:18:19 PM            
                  New Fairfield High School, ,                   

                Middle School Boys 2500 Meter Run                
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Patrick Gibbons        8 New Fairfield Flash    9:57.3      1
  2 Devon Rosemark         6 Danbury Flyers         9:59.8      2
  3 Gavin Mellas           6 New Fairfield Flash   10:28.6      3
  4 Tyler Hodges           7 New Fairfield Flash   10:29.6      4
  5 Steven Confesor-Chabl  8 Danbury Flyers        10:34.0      5
  6 Timothy Isidro         8 East Ridge Middle Sc  10:40.9      6
  7 Ethan Serby            6 East Ridge Middle Sc  10:44.1      7
  8 Ben Russo              6 New Fairfield Flash   10:46.5      8
  9 Ryan Rodriguez         6 New Fairfield Flash   10:56.6      9
 10 Shane Waring           6 Tiger Cub Track Team  11:05.7     10
 11 Colin Waring           7 Tiger Cub Track Team  11:07.0     11
 12 RIley Brennan            Green Chimneys        11:07.3     12
 13 Alister Walsh          6 East Ridge Middle Sc  11:21.6     13
 14 Nicholas D'Orso        6 East Ridge Middle Sc  11:23.2     14
 15 Aidan Nelson           4 Tiger Cub Track Team  11:27.0     15
 16 Henry Levitt           8 Tiger Cub Track Team  11:36.1     16
 17 Ian Swiatowicz         6 East Ridge Middle Sc  11:58.0     17
 18 Lucas Donascimento     8 Danbury Flyers        12:03.1     18
 19 Chase Chin             6 New Fairfield Flash   12:04.0     19
 20 Ryan Lynch             6 New Fairfield Flash   12:15.9     20
 21 Lorenzo Lopes          4 Danbury Flyers        12:19.1     21
 22 Kieran Kuczma          7 New Fairfield Flash   12:25.1       
 23 Evyn Schreiber         7 East Ridge Middle Sc  12:30.3     22
 24 Benjamin Anderson      7 East Ridge Middle Sc  12:51.6     23
 25 Ethan Walls            7 East Ridge Middle Sc  12:56.9       
 26 Zachary Hubert         6 New Fairfield Flash   12:58.8       
 27 Ioannis Rountos        6 Danbury Flyers        13:23.8     24
 28 Roderick Cassidy       6 Green Chimneys        13:24.1     25
 29 Max Wallace            6 New Fairfield Flash   13:41.0       
 30 Ben Kuntze             5 New Fairfield Flash   13:42.7       
 31 James Khoury           5 New Fairfield Flash   13:46.8       
 32 Josh Axen              6 East Ridge Middle Sc  13:54.4       
 33 Julian Mendez          4 Danbury Flyers        13:56.1     26
 34 Thomas Bittencourt     7 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:01.8       
 35 Eli Goodwin            7 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:09.7       
 36 Carrington Flynn       6 New Fairfield Flash   14:33.2       
 37 Nolan Gartner          6 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:39.7       
 38 Will Despirito         8 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:51.9       
 39 Ryan Fitzpatrick       7 New Fairfield Flash   15:06.6       
 40 Ronan Rigg             6 East Ridge Middle Sc  15:28.0       
 41 Shawn Taylor           6 East Ridge Middle Sc  15:55.3       
 42 Chase Haitsch          7 East Ridge Middle Sc  15:57.7       
 43 Tyler Zolotorofe       8 East Ridge Middle Sc  15:59.2       
 44 Jack Matz              6 East Ridge Middle Sc  16:44.3       
 45 Christian Fournier     6 Danbury Flyers        16:52.4     27
 46 David Baker            6 Danbury Flyers        17:08.6       
 47 Tyler Berman           7 East Ridge Middle Sc  17:37.1       
 48 Aidan Hearty           6 New Fairfield Flash   18:27.3       
 49 Leo Santisi            8 East Ridge Middle Sc  19:35.0       



        WCC Middle School Boys 2500 Meter Run Team Scores        
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 New Fairfield Flash    25      1    3    4    8    9   19   20  
      Total Time: 52:39      Average: 10:31.66      1-5 Split: 1:00
  2 East Ridge Middle Sc   57      6    7   13   14   17   22   23  
      Total Time: 56:08      Average: 11:13.50      1-5 Split: 1:18
  3 Danbury Flyers         70      2    5   18   21   24   26   27  
      Total Time: 58:20      Average: 11:39.95      1-5 Split: 3:25
  4 Tiger Cub Track Team   80     10   11   15   16   28    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:02:09      Average: 12:25.78      1-5 Split: 5:48
  5 Green Chimneys         124    12   25   28   29   30    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:15:15      Average: 15:02.86      1-5 Split: 5:49


               Middle School Girls 2500 Meter Run                
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jordan Siemonsen       8 New Fairfield Flash   10:25.6      1
  2 Eilish Foy             8 New Fairfield Flash   10:52.1      2
  3 Kelly Ford             8 New Fairfield Flash   10:59.7      3
  4 Samantha Pomeroy       8 New Fairfield Flash   11:26.3      4
  5 Lexi Dunn              8 Tiger Cub Track Team  11:26.8      5
  6 Hayley Greco           8 New Fairfield Flash   11:27.1      6
  7 Olivia Malanga         4 New Fairfield Flash   11:40.6      7
  8 Rayna Pomeroy          5 New Fairfield Flash   11:41.1      8
  9 Katie McMorrow         4 New Fairfield Flash   11:41.7       
 10 Ashley Hubert          8 New Fairfield Flash   11:46.2       
 11 Eliana Rivera          8 New Fairfield Flash   11:51.6       
 12 Dayle Hamed            7 Danbury Flyers        11:58.0      9
 13 Abigail Greco          6 New Fairfield Flash   12:19.5       
 14 Hannah Greco           4 New Fairfield Flash   12:25.7       
 15 Nicoly Donascimento    7 Danbury Flyers        12:30.7     10
 16 Marianna Teixeira      8 Danbury Flyers        12:31.4     11
 17 Katelyn Zaloski        5 Danbury Flyers        12:33.3     12
 18 Keila Donascimento     6 Danbury Flyers        12:36.0     13
 19 Miah Ruiz              8 New Fairfield Flash   12:52.4       
 20 Sophia Caraluzzi       8 New Fairfield Flash   13:00.0       
 21 Kira Waring            4 Tiger Cub Track Team  13:18.7     14
 22 Carolina Febbraio      8 New Fairfield Flash   13:41.4       
 23 Anjali Hareesh         6 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:02.2     15
 24 Julia Ledda            5 New Fairfield Flash   14:05.3       
 25 Cybele Niemeyer        7 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:22.9     16
 26 Addison Pilner         5 New Fairfield Flash   14:27.2       
 27 Isabella DiNatale      5 New Fairfield Flash   14:39.3       
 28 Madeleine Loomis       6 East Ridge Middle Sc  14:44.0     17
 29 Cassandra Williams     7 Danbury Flyers        14:48.5     18
 30 Georgia Buggy          6 East Ridge Middle Sc  15:10.7     19
 31 Corinne Whelchel       6 Danbury Flyers        15:53.6     20
 32 Sophia Farenga         7 East Ridge Middle Sc  16:56.2     21
 33 Maxine Lynch           7 East Ridge Middle Sc  17:12.1     22
 34 Sarah Caudill          6 East Ridge Middle Sc  17:52.1     23
 35 Hannah Caudill         6 East Ridge Middle Sc  18:15.9       
 36 Sylvia Freidenrich     6 East Ridge Middle Sc  18:17.3       
 37 Cate Hicks             6 East Ridge Middle Sc  18:19.8       
 38 Victoria Queiroz       6 East Ridge Middle Sc  18:41.6       
 39 Gabriella Freeman      6 East Ridge Middle Sc  19:50.2       



       WCC Middle School Girls 2500 Meter Run Team Scores        
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 New Fairfield Flash    16      1    2    3    4    6    7    8  
      Total Time: 55:11      Average: 11:02.15      1-5 Split: 1:02
  2 Danbury Flyers         55      9   10   11   12   13   18   20  
      Total Time: 1:02:10      Average: 12:25.85      1-5 Split: 38
  3 East Ridge Middle Sc   88     15   16   17   19   21   22   23  
      Total Time: 1:15:16      Average: 15:03.15      1-5 Split: 2:55
  4 Tiger Cub Track Team   94      5   14   24   25   26    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:18:28      Average: 15:41.50      1-5 Split: 6:29

Wilton Invitational

Our first cross country meet is next Saturday, at 12:30PM, at Allen’s Meadows, in Wilton. This meet is for grades 5-8.
Please arrive no later than 12PM. This will give us time for an appropriate warm-up. The girls race goes off at 12:30 with the boys shortly after. The course is 2500m. It’s really flat, so this should be a nice way to get into racing.
Please send me an email if your son or daughter intends to race by Wednesday night.
We look forward to our second week of the club. Thanks for your involvement and support.

The Starting Line

We’re almost there.  Some notes:

  • We begin next Tuesday at the RHS track at 4:30PM.
  • Practices should last approximately one hour.
  • We will have brief “Meet the Coaches” sessions after each of the first three practices to answer any questions.
  • Feel free to try out the team for the first week, free of charge.  If it’s a fit, please consider joining.  Save and complete the Emergency Treatment Consent and Code of Conduct Form and email it to tigercubtrackclub@gmail.com beforehand.
  • We’re working on helping parents to organize carpools from East Ridge to the high schools on Tuesdays and Thursdays.  We understand if athletes cannot make every practice.
  • Please consider getting your son or daughter fitted for running shoes and racing spikes at Ridgefield Running Company in town before the first practice.
  • Our first race is at Allen’s Meadow, in Wilton, on September 16th at 12:30PM. This race is for 5th-8th-graders.  We hope to get our runners prepared for this meet.
  • We will be able to utilize an online training log, so the athletes can track their fitness and progress.

We’re Ready to Start a Club!

After decades of running in Ridgefield, it’s time to start a club. We’ve got the best routes, lots of hills, and a knowledgeable running community. Let’s start with an enthusiastic group of young runners and help them continue the legacy set by numerous All-American and scholarship athletes at the college level.

This fall, we’re looking for athletes in grades 4 through 8 who want to take the plunge into competitive running.

We’ll meet at RHS three times per week, Tuesdays (4:30-5:30), Thursdays (4:30-5:30), and Saturdays (10:30-11:30). We’ve got some energetic high school athletes to help along the way.

Follow the links above to register and stay tuned to this web site for updates.

Please contact us at tigercubtrackclub@gmail.com for more information.